Privacy Policy

Hotel du Parc, Römerstrasse 24, CH-Baden is the operator of the website www.hotelduparc.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and usage of your personal data and the compliance of data processing with the data protection laws.

Your trust is important to us, therefore we take our privacy policy and the safety of data seriously. We comply to the national law of data protection (DSG), the act of data protection (VDSG), the telecommunications law (FMG) and other possible relevant Swiss and EU privacy laws, such as the general data protection regulations (DSGVO).

In order to inform you about how and for which reasons the collected information is used, we kindly ask you to read and acknowledge the following information.

 

Visiting our website

While visiting our website our server temporarily saves an access protocol. The following technical data is thereafter saved, as with all connections to a webserver, without your assistance and saved until it is automatically deleted from our server after 24 months.

  • The IP-Address of the used computer
  • The name of the owner of the IP address (internet access provider)
  • Date and time of access
  • The website from which the access was obtained (Referrer URL) with the search term if relevant.
  • The name and URL of the accessed document
  • The status-code (for example error report)
  • The operating software of the computer
  • The browser used to access (Type, version and language)
  • The transmission protocol used to access (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • If applicable the username from the registration and authentication

The elicitation and processing of data facilitates the use of the website (connectivity), the system security and stability, it also facilitates the internet optimisation and is used for internal statistics. Our entitlement to these data compiling processes is justified by: Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO.

In the event of an attack on the network infrastructure or other prohibited and abusive website usage the IP-address and other collected data can be used to identify the user and can be used in investigation and defensive procedures in the case of a violation against criminal or civil law. Our entitlement to these data compiling processes is justified by: Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO.

The content of our website has been carefully created and reviewed for currency. However we assume no liability for the integrity and accuracy of the information provided. Claims to compensation based on the usage or non-usage of data, for incomplete or flawed information will be rejected. All offers are subject to change und nonbinding. We reserve the right to change, amend or delete offers completely or parts thereof, or to terminate the publication or the website intermittently or indefinitely.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary agreement. Any replications even by part or public rendition, especially the copying of text, graphics and photos without our written consent is prohibited.

Utilisation of contact form

There is the possibility to contact us via our online form, to do so the hotel requires the following details from the user.

  • First and surname
  • Email Address
  • Message incl. subject

This information is given voluntarily and used only to provide a personal and best possible answer to the request. Our entitlement to these data compiling processes is justified by: Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit d DSGVO. The use of the data in pre contract stage is justified by Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit f DSGVO

Utilisation of the chat function

To contact us via the chat function on the website, no personal is stringently required.

The information given in exclusively to provide a personal and best possible answer. Our entitlement to these data compiling processes is justified by: Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO. zur Durchführung von vorvertraglichen Massnahmen erforderlich bzw. liegt in unserem berechtigten Interesse gemäss Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit f DSGVO.

Newsletter Subscription

The option of subscribing to the website is given to website users. A registration is required to receive the newsletter and the following details are collected.

  • Salutation
  • First and Surname
  • Email address

The above mentioned details are essential for the information processing procedure. This data is exclusively used to personalise offers which are better suited to the individual needs.

By subscribing to the newsletter the user has given their consent that the data may be used to regularly receive the newsletter at the address provided and for statistical evaluations about user behaviour and for the optimisation of the newsletter. Our right to use the provided email address is given by Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a DSGVO. We reserve the right, to outsource the technical execution of advertisement procedures to third parties and therefore the right to forward the relevant data (see #14).

At the bottom of every newsletter the receiver is provided with a link to unsubscribe from the mailings. The receiver will have the possibility to provide a reason for unsubscribing on a voluntary basis. After unsubscribing the personal data will be deleted from the system. The utilisation of the data may continue in anonymised format for the optimisation of the newsletter.

Opening of a customer account (Private offers)

To make a booking on the website the user is provided with the option to place a order as a guest or to open a customer account. For the registration of a customer account the following information is essential

  • Email address
  • Password

The collection of this data fulfils the purpose of providing the user the possibility to view with exclusive, low rates (private offers) protected with a password.

Our rights to use the provided data for these reasons is given by Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a DSGVO.

Booking on the website via correspondence or via telephone

If a booking is either on the website, via a personal correspondence (email, chat or post) or via telephone the following information is needed for the completion of the contract.

  • Salutation
  • First and surname
  • Credit card information
  • Email address

This information as well as further voluntary data provided (language, address, expected time of arrival, vehicle registration number, preferences, remarks) is used with the sole purpose of the completion of the contract unless otherwise stated or explicitly requested. The data is used to process the booking according to the bookers needs and to provide the services as requested, to contact the booker in the case of problems or ambiguities and to assure the correct billing procedures.

The rights to the use of the data for the fulfilment of a contract is given by Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Subscription to the newsletter in connection with a booking

In the connection with a booking there is the possibility to subscribe to the newsletter. With the subscription in connection with a booking the booker gives their consent that the data may be used to regularly receive the newsletter at the address provided and for statistical evaluations about user behaviour and for the optimisation of the newsletter.

This data is exclusively used to personalise offers which are better suited to the individual needs and interests. Our right to use the provided email address is given by Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a DSGVO. We reserve the right, to outsource the technical execution of advertisement procedures to third parties and therefore the right to forward the relevant data (See #14).

At the bottom of every newsletter the receiver is provided with a link to unsubscribe from the mailings. The receiver will have the possibility to provide a reason for unsubscribing on a voluntary basis. After unsubscribing the personal data will be deleted from the system. The utilisation of the data may continue in anonymised format for the optimisation of the newsletter.

Cookies

Cookies can facilitate the users experience on the website in various aspects. Cookies save the web browser to the hard drive of the users computer when the user visits the website.

We use cookies for example while filling out a form to temporarily save the data so the user doesn’t loose the information when opening a subpage. They are also used to identify an user after registration so the user doesn’t have to sign in again after opening a new subpage.

Most browser automatically accept cookies, however the settings can be changed so that cookies aren’t saved or that the user receives a message informing them about the use of cookies. The following pages are dedicated to the configuration of cookies on the most common browsers.

  • Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer
  • Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome for Desktop
  • Google Chrome for Mobile
  • Apple Safari for Desktop
  • Apple Safari for Mobile

Tracking Tools and Plug-ins

a. General information

To enhance the user experience and for continuous improvement of the website we use the web analytics service google analytics. Within the scope of this optimisations process user profiles and small text file are created under a pseudonym and saved to the user’s computer (“cookies”). The data created by the cookies about the use of the website is collected and sent to the service providers server, saved and compiled for the website owner. The data mentioned above (#1) may be complemented with the following information.

  • Length of visit on the website or subpage
  • Navigation path that the user to the website
  • Subpage from which the user left the site
  • The country, region or city where the access was granted
  • Final appliance (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and Returning or first time visitor

The information is used to evaluate the usage of the website, to prepare reports about the website activity, internet usage and the relevant services for market research purposes and demand-actuated website design. The information may also be given to third parties if required by law or if the data is processed by a third party.

b. Google analytics and re-marketing

The website uses Google Analytics and Google Re-Marketing. These services are provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses so called “cookies”, text files that are saved to the users computer and facilitate the analysis of the website use. The information collected by the cookies about the utilisation of the website (including IP-address) is sent to the a Google server in the USA and saved. The IP address is then shorten by google by the last three digits making a identification of the IP no longer possible. Google complies to the “US-Safe-Harbour” privacy policy and is registered at the US department of commerce’s “Safe Harbour” programme.

Google uses this information to analyse the use of the website to write reports about the use of web activity for the website owners and to provide further services related to website utilisation and internet usage. Google may also give the information to third parties if required by law or if the data is processed by a third party.

Third parties, including Google, advertise on websites on the internet. Third parties, including Google uses information gathered from saved cookies to place advertisements based on the users previous visits to the website.

Under no circumstances is the IP-Address used in connection with other data by Google. The data collection its saving can be vetoed at any time with effect in the future. The user can deactivate the use of cookies by Google on the deactivation of Google advertisements page.

Alternatively the user can deactivate the use of cookies through third parties by opening the deactivation page of the network advertisement initiative. Furthermore, the user can prevent the collection of data by cookies with regards to website (including IP-address) and the use of the data by downloading and installing the following browser-plugin given in the following link. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

We would like to make you aware of the fact that the website in no longer available for unrestricted use. By using the website the user agrees to the terms and conditions of the data collection process by Google as mentioned above. The data collection can be changed at any time effective for the future . Further remarks googles provisions can be found here.

c. Youtube

Our website uses plugins by YouTube powered by Google. The page owner is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When visiting a page with a YouTube-Plug-in, a connection to the YouTube server is made. The YouTube server is then given information about which of our pages the user is using.

If, during this time, the user is logged into their YouTube account YouTube is able to connect the online activity directly to the user’s personal profile. The user can prevent this happening by logging out of their YouTube account.

The use of YouTube facilitates a user friendly visualisation of the website. We our within our rights to do this by Article 6 paragraph 1 lit DSGVO. Further information about the use of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy.

d. Google Maps

This website uses Google maps to present maps and directions. Google Maps is powered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In using this website the user agrees to the collection, compilation and use of data by Google, a proxy server or third parties. The terms and conditions for google maps can be found on their website.

e. Facebook, Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

We use communication tools powered by the social network Facebook. Mainly the project Custom Audiences and Website Custom Audiences. On principal the data is transmitted to Facebook as a non-reversible and non-personal reference number (Hash-code) and then used for analysis and marketing purposes. Facebook uses cookies for the product Website Custom Audiences. Further information about the use and scope of data usage by Facebook and privacy settings can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy which can be found under https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation/ . An objection to the use of Facebook Website Custom Audiences can be made under https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/tun.

 

Booking Platforms

Once a booking is made via a booking platform, we receive personal information from the platform owner. This information is mostly congruent with the information listed in #5 of this privacy policy. Furthermore any requests in connection to the booking are also forwarded. This information is processed by name to ensure that the booking can be made as requested and the services are available for the booker. We reserve the rights to using this data under article 6 paragraph 1 lit b DSGVO.

Finally, in the case of a dispute with regards to the booking we will also be informed where relevant about the booking procedure and we will receive the booking confirmation which can then be used as proof of the completion of the booking. We use this data to adhere to our claims and are within our rights by article 6 1 paragraph 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Please also note the privacy policy of the respective provider.

Retention period

We keep with personal information for as long as it is need to provide the above tracking services as well as the usage of the data within our rights. Contract information is kept longer as required by law. We comply to the retention requirements given by the tax law, the compulsory registration in Switzerland, and billing requirements. According to these laws the retention period for business communication, completed contracts and reservation journals are 10 years. As long as the requested services have been fulfilled the data is blocked. This means that the data can only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Transfer of data to third parties

It is possible that the data may be transferred within the cooperation within the legal terms, to the service providers (e.g. for electronic advertisement such as newsletters) and to third parties that are involved in the fulfilment of the contract. These parties have agreed to must comply to the privacy standards.

The personal data is under no circumstances given to others without consent, required by law or within the scope of the fulfilment of a contract. Furthermore, we provide third parties with the data about website use only if it is required to fulfil the contract or to personalise a booking.

Finally, the credit card information given at the time of booking on the website is given to the credit card issuer as well as the credit card acquirer. If the user chooses to pay by credit card we ask you to provide us with all of the necessary information. The bases for the rights to transfer data with the fulfilment of a contract are given by article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b DSGVO. We ask you to read the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policy form the credit card issuer to gain information about the use of credit card information.

Transfer of the personal data abroad

We are within our rights to transfer personal data within the scope of this privacy policy to third parties abroad (service providers). This parties must comply to the same privacy polices as we do. If the data protection regulations are not to the standards of the Swiss or EU law, these standards will be guaranteed by contract.

 

Right to be informed, to information, deletion, limitation of processing and right to data communication

All users reserve the right to information about the use of personal data. Furthermore they reserve the right to be informed about and have all incorrect data delated if the law does not state otherwise or if the data is not a statement of facts that allows us to process the data further.

Users also reserve the right to reclaim data that has be given (right of data portability) and to receive the data in a common format. If requested the data can also be given to a third party of choice.

For the reasons above we can be contacted via datenschutz@welcomehotels.ch. To process the request the user may be asked to provide valid identification.

Data Security

We take measures to ensure the technical and organisational security of the data saved by us to prevent manipulation, the partial or compete loss of data or access by unauthorised third parties. To ensure the security of the data we aim for continuous technological improvement.

The data provided by the user is only transmitted via a secure internet connection (https). We reject all liabilities for the loss of data if, by current technical standards we have ensured the security of the data.

The user is asked to handle the login data confidentially and therefore to close the browser one the communication has been completed, especially if the computer is used by other persons.

We also take the companies privacy very seriously. Our employees and the commissioned service providers must handle with discretion and comply to the privacy polices of the company and the law.

Note about the data transfer in the USA

To be thorough we would like to make our users which are residents of, or have a business address in Switzerland that the USA implements surveillance provisions of US authorities saves all personal data and all enables data to be transfer from Switzerland to the USA. This data is transferred without differentiation, constraint or exception and without specific criteria with makes it impossible to prevents the access by the US authorities and to constrain the specific usage of the data or to justify the intervention. We furthermore would like to state that persons of Switzerland have no legal relief in the USA that grant them access to edit or delete the above mentioned data. More specifically no effective legal protection against the general access policies of the US authorities. We would like to make parties concerned explicitly aware of the circumstance and legal situation facilitate the decision in granting access to and allowing the use of personal data.

We would like to make users with residency in a member state of the EU aware of the fact that the USA, as far as the EU is concerned doesn’t fulfil the required security standards with regards to the topics in this paragraph. As mentioned in this privacy policy the receiver of data with their business address in the USA (such a Google) will be made compliant with the standards by contract or by ensuring the standards by certifying the company with the EU- or Swiss-US-Privacy shield so the data of our partners is sufficiently protected.

Right to file a complaint at a data protection supervisory authority

Users are granted the right to make a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority

TOP